BOSCH DWK98PR20

Extractor Hood chimney, energy class A+, noise level: 55 dB, suction performance 467 m3/hour, number of filters: 2, filter type: fat, upper outlet diameter: 15 cm, width: 89,4 cm
Code:  BODI31 Producer's Website:

Don't like the alternatives? Choose from the full product list

BOSCH DWK98PR20

Extractor Hood BOSCH DWK98PR20 Energy label

The BOSCH DWK98PR20 is a chimney hood with an energy class of A+. This hood is for the outlet of smoke and steam through a chimney. Its width is 89,4 cm. The annual consumption of this model by Bosch is equal to 32. Thanks to the special technology of the suction, this hood's noise level at the full power of 467 m3/hour won't be more than 55 dB. The BOSCH DWK98PR20 is made with a standard design, so it's ideal for just about every kitchen.

BOSCH DWK98PR20 Fume Hood Key Features

  • BOSCH DWK98PR20 sucks at up to 467 cubic meters of vapour in 1 hour
  • Suited to be installed to work with the flue
  • Noise level: 55 dB
  • Energy class: A+
  • Hood width: 89,4 cm
  • Hood colour: white
  • Outlet location: from top
  • Outlet diameter: 15 cm
Extractor Hood BOSCH DWK98PR20 Features/technology

What all do I need for recirculation?
You need a carbon (odor) filter and a recirculation kit, which includes a deflector and connecting ducts.

Can the hob be connected for recirculation?
Yes, hobs with integrated extraction can be adapted to work in recirculation mode.

Can I use a 60 cm hood over an 80 cm hob?
This isn't recommended — the hood should be at least as wide as the hob, ideally wider.

How long can the ducting be for external extraction?
Ideally no more than 4–5 meters, and each 90° bend effectively reduces the usable reach by about 1–1.5 meters.

Is a backdraft damper included in the package?
It depends on the model — included with some, sold separately for others.

Does the hood have a filter clean/replace alert?
Only certain, generally higher-end models offer this, with an indicator that shows when filters are saturated.

Is it possible to connect the hood with the hob?
Yes, as long as both appliances support the same wireless technology, Home Connect.

For questions about Bosch large home appliances, you can find all the useful information here

Specifications

Design

Design
Classic

Kitchen hood energy parameters

Range hood energy class
A+
Annual energy consumption
32 kWh/annum
Noise
55 dB

Hood performance

Suction performance
467 m3/h
Suitable for
Large kitchens (up to 30m²)

Range hood dimensions and weight

Hood width
89.4 cm

Hood outlets

Max. exhaust duct height
86 cm
Min. exhaust duct height
59 cm
Number of outlets
1
Outlet placement
From Top
Upper outlet diameter
15 cm

Hood colour

Hood colour
White
More Specifications

BSH domácí spotřebiče s.r.o., Radlická 350/107c, 158 00, Praha 8, www.bsh-group.com/cz

Note:

Specifications can be changed without notice. Images are for illustrative purposes only.

There are no posts in this discussion.
Accessories for BOSCH DWK98PR20