Coffee Machine Accessories

You need to use coffee machine accessories because both automatic and lever coffee machines need regular maintenance. Descalers, cleaners and filters for coffee machines are used to prevent clogging from affecting the quality of the coffee. What must be used when and where? How to take proper care of your valuable coffee machine? Accessories can be useful, but which are appropriate? Read on and find out.

Continue


Which Coffee Machine Accessories are Needed for Maintaining Coffee Makers?

Coffee Machine Accessories come in many types, but these are the ones you must keep an eye on

  • Water filters reduce limescale build-up, improve water quality and extend the life of the appliance.
  • Frequently stressed parts, such as the levers and strainers in lever coffee machines and the milk carafes in automatic coffee machines, are the type of coffee maker accessories you need to watch.
  • The water tank is prone to limescale build-up, so it is important to descale it. The formation of limescale depends on the hardness of the water.
  • The steam unit should regularly be cleaned with a degreasing tablet and lubricated with lubricant. It is important to keep it clean to avoid coffee clogging the circuits.

How Often Do You Need to Use Coffee Machine Accessories to Clean Coffee Makers?

When it comes to your coffee machine, accessories in both lever and automatic coffee machines must be kept pristine. It is a good idea to clean certain parts ideally every day to prevent coffee from settling in the internal system. Cleaning keeps the coffee tasting as it should.

  • You should rinse the sieve and all removable parts with water every day and then dry it to remove coffee residue.
  • Remove the steaming unit from the switched-off coffee machine and rinse it with water every week.
  • Remove coffee grease with a degreasing tablet, wash the milk carafe with a special cleaning agent and clean the coffee machine of minerals every month.
  • Follow the coffee machine signal which tells you when to change the water filters and descale the water container.

Descalers are Vital Coffee Machine Accessories

Descalers are used to remove limescale deposits (they are inserted into the water container in the coffee machine) and are probably some of the most important coffee machine accessories you have to buy. They are available in the form of a liquid solution or as tablets.

Cleaning Tablets are Essential Coffee Machine Accessories

The tablets clean the coffee machine in two stages. First, they loosen grease and dirt in the steaming unit of the coffee machine and in the strainer. In the second phase, special substances protect the corresponding parts of the machine against coffee residues and grease. These coffee machine accessories are a great help in keeping your coffee tasting great.

Nozzle and Outlet Cleaners are Important Coffee Machine Accessories

Immersing the nozzles or outlets in a disinfectant solution for a few minutes will completely rid them of dangerous bacteria. Always rinse the nozzles and outlets with hot water after removing them from the disinfectant solution. These coffee machine accessories are essential for hygiene.

    You can also use products from a manufacturer other than the brand of your machine to clean your coffee machine. Cleaning products fulfil the same purpose.

    Coffee Maker Filters are Crucial Coffee Machine Accessories

    Filters for coffee machines are divided into water and drip filters. Each of them performs an important function and without them, coffee preparation would not be possible. Which coffee machine accessories are needed?

    Water Filters for Coffee Makers

    They limit the formation of limescale. To prevent clogging of the coffee machine, accessories such as these need to be replaced regularly. The longest time you can keep one water filter in the coffee machine is 2 months.

    Coffee Filters for Drip Coffee Machines

    The hot water in the filter passes through the ground coffee and drips into the coffee cup. However, there are several types of coffee filters, each with a different length of use.

    • Paper filters can be used once. It is a good idea to rinse the paper filter with hot water before use to get rid of the taste of the paper.
    • Cotton filters let more coffee oils through, making the coffee even more delicious. However, filtration with a cotton filter takes longer.

    Coffee Cups and Mugs - Be Creative with your Coffee Machine Accessories

    To fully enjoy your coffee, you need quality mugs or cups with traditional designs and different volumes. Extend your coffee machine accessories range with a variety of cups and mugs.

    • Coffee cups and mugs have volumes ranging from 60ml to 450ml.
    • Choose between ceramic, porcelain or glass cups and mugs.
    • You can also use carafes that can hold 0.5-1.3 litres of coffee or tea for serving your favourite brew in style.

    Other Coffee Machine Accessories

    The coffee brewing process often requires a coffee machine, accessories and quality coffee. Which coffee maker accessories can you use?

    • A cup warmer,
    • Coffee spoons,
    • A coffee scoop,
    • Coffee bag clips,
    • A tamper for compressing coffee,
    • Spare milk tubing,
    • A container for frothy milk,
    • A container for holding the coffee grounds.


    Hide description
    Was this information useful?
    This form is used only for evaluating the information in the description above.
    If you have any question about our products, services, transport or any other request, please contact our customer support.
    What should be improved? Is anything missing here? Is anything wrong? Share it with us.
    1,851 Results
    4.3 80×
    Watch Price/Availability
    Siguro Coffee Time for Nespresso, 40 Capsules, Rotatable, Chrome
    Mini Stand for 40 capsules, for Nespresso capsules, material: chrome-plated steel, swivel design, dimensions 385×140×140mm
    Great price 16.90 €
    Buy
    In stock > 10 pcs
    Order by midnight, get it at the AlzaBox in the morning.
    Info
    Order Code: SGRCCH004
    4.9 19×
    Watch Price/Availability
    MIELE GP CL CX 0102 T
    Cleaning tablets - for coffee machines, for thorough removal of deposits and grease from coffee, special Miele recipe - 2.59 €/1 pc(s)
      25.90 €
    Buy
    In stock > 10 pcs
    Order by midnight, get it at the AlzaBox in the morning.
    Info
    Order Code: MIEPRIS02
    4.8 206×
    Watch Price/Availability
    Weis Milk jug 350ml, 16001
    Milk Pitcher - stainless steel jug to make milk foam, also suitable for coffee machine with a hot steam nozzle, volume 0.3l, pouring spout on the edge, rimmed edge, flat metal handle, for hot and cold milk, for making milk foam
      16.35 €
    Buy
    In stock > 10 pcs
    Order by midnight, get it at the AlzaBox in the morning.
    Info
    Order Code: SPTsc1821
    4.8 29×
    Watch Price/Availability
    Scanpart Universal Liquid Descaler 1000ml
    Descaler Universal liquid descaler based on citric acid, suitable for espresso machines, coffee machines and kettles - 9.90 €/1 l
    Buy with code ALZADNI15 The discount code gives the option of applying a discount on a given product when entering the code in the shopping cart. Získajte zľavu 15 % s kódom ALZADNI15. Kliknite a kód sa uplatní automaticky. 8.42 €
      9.90 €
    Buy
    In stock > 10 pcs
    Order by midnight, get it at the AlzaBox in the morning.
    Info
    Order Code: SCAOD996
    4.7 117×
    Watch Price/Availability
    Melitta Perfect Clean espresso
    Cleaning tablets - for espresso machines, tablets, 4x 1.8g - 1.25 €/1 pc(s)
      4.99 €
    Buy
    In stock > 20 pcs
    Order by midnight, get it at the AlzaBox in the morning.
    Info
    Order Code: EAN3490f
    4.8 35×
    Watch Price/Availability
    SAGE SEA201 Dosing Funnel 54
    Coffee Machine Accessory , lever to the coffee machine, only for Sage 54 mm portafilters, dishwasher safe, compatible with BES875 models, SES878, SES880
      19.90 €
    Buy
    In stock 3 pcs
    Order by midnight, get it at the AlzaBox in the morning.
    Info
    Order Code: SAGPR884
    4.8 132×
    Watch Price/Availability
    Aqua Crystalis AC-C002 for DeLonghi coffee machines (Filter replacement DLS C002)
    Coffee Maker Filter water filter, filter for the following coffee machines: De'Longhi DLSC002, reduces water hardness and removes unwanted particles from the water, 1 pc(s) in package
      6.49 €
    Buy
    In stock > 10 pcs
    Order by midnight, get it at the AlzaBox in the morning.
    Info
    Order Code: AQCfil001
    4.8 206×
    Watch Price/Availability
    Weis Milk jug 190ml, 16000
    Milk Pitcher - stainless steel, to make milk foam, also suitable for coffee machine with hot steam nozzle, volume of 0.19l, pouring nozzle at the edge, flanked edge, flat metal handle, hot and cold milk
      13.09 €
    Buy
    In stock > 10 pcs
    Order by midnight, get it at the AlzaBox in the morning.
    Info
    Order Code: SPTsc1841
    4.6 21×
    Watch Price/Availability
    De'Longhi AS00002447 Coffee machine lever
    Replacement Portafilter - with two outlets, 2 portions, lever diameter 51 mm, individual compatible models can be found in the "Suitable for" tab, not dishwasher safe
      19.59 €
    Buy
    In stock > 10 pcs
    Order by midnight, get it at the AlzaBox in the morning.
    Info
    Order Code: DELPK44
    4.7 25×
    Watch Price/Availability
    Tognana Set of coffee cups with saucers 6 pcs 90ml LOUISE ART&PEPPER
    Set of Cups , 6 piece(s) in the package - 3.32 €/1 pc(s)
      19.90 €
    Buy
    In stock > 10 pcs
    Order by midnight, get it at the AlzaBox in the morning.
    Info
    Order Code: TOGSP531
    4.9 87×
    Watch Price/Availability
    Philips Saeco CA6705/10
    Coffee Machine Cleaner - for the milk circuit, effective removal of milk residues from all parts of the Philips and Saeco coffee makers circuit, recommended use once a month, 6 bags of 2g
    Buy with code ALZADNI15 The discount code gives the option of applying a discount on a given product when entering the code in the shopping cart. Získajte zľavu 15 % s kódom ALZADNI15. Kliknite a kód sa uplatní automaticky. 8.49 €
      9.99 €
    Buy
    In stock > 10 pcs
    Order by midnight, get it at the AlzaBox in the morning.
    Info
    Order Code: PHICP100
    4.5 158×
    Watch Price/Availability
    Maxxo Dolce Gusto 24
    Mini Stand - for 24 capsules, capsule Dolce Gusto
      12.90 €
    Buy
    In stock > 10 pcs
    Order by midnight, get it at the AlzaBox in the morning.
    Info
    Order Code: EAN9101b
    4.6 174×
    Watch Price/Availability
    Melitta Anti Calc Liquid
    Descaler 250 ml - 19.96 €/1 l
      4.99 €
    Buy
    In stock > 10 pcs
    Order by midnight, get it at the AlzaBox in the morning.
    Info
    Order Code: EAN3490
    4.9 29×
    Watch Price/Availability
    XAVAX degreasing/cleaning tablets 10 pcs
    Coffee Machine Cleaner - degreasing cleaning tablets for coffee machines and other equipment, 10 pcs
      6.39 €
    Buy
    In stock > 10 pcs
    Order by midnight, get it at the AlzaBox in the morning.
    Info
    Order Code: XAVCI16
    4.5 31×
    Watch Price/Availability
    ORION Coffee tapper
    Grounds Container - the black container with an inserted partition is designed for removing the grounds from the lever of the coffee machine. It has a non-slip bottom.
      10.90 €
    Buy
    In stock > 10 pcs
    Order by midnight, get it at the AlzaBox in the morning.
    Info
    Order Code: ORIOK890
    4.9 570×
    Watch Price/Availability
    Hario Misarashi paper filters V60-02, unbleached, 100pcs, BOX
    Coffee Filter - paper, compatible with HARIO coffee machines, 100 pcs in pack
      5.29 €
    Buy
    In stock > 10 pcs
    Order by midnight, get it at the AlzaBox in the morning.
    Info
    Order Code: HARI022
    4.7 62×
    Watch Price/Availability
    HG universal coffee machine cleaning tablets 10pcs
    Coffee Machine Cleaner - for cleaning coffee machines, coffee with optimal taste, essential for longevity of your appliance, preventing malfunctions
      8.15 €
    Buy
    In stock > 10 pcs
    Order by midnight, get it at the AlzaBox in the morning.
    Info
    Order Code: CIS685
    4.6 11×
    Watch Price/Availability
    SAGE SCC102 ECO Descaler 12 pcs
    Descaler - for Sage espresso levers, 12 pcs, ECO pack
    Buy with code ALZADNI10 The discount code gives the option of applying a discount on a given product when entering the code in the shopping cart. Získajte zľavu 10 % s kódom ALZADNI10. Kliknite a kód sa uplatní automaticky. 33.21 €
      36.90 €
    Buy
    In stock > 5 pcs
    Order by midnight, get it at the AlzaBox in the morning.
    Info
    Order Code: SAGOD787
    4.2 26×
    Watch Price/Availability
    De'Longhi DLSC035 Replacement container
    Replacement Container for Coffee Makers - for milk, for DeLonghi E LATTEPLUS full-automatic coffee machines, E LATTEPRO models ECAM 290.51, 290.61, 290.62, 290.81, 290.83, 29.063, 29.064, 29.081, 29.084, 29.265
      32.29 €
    Buy
    In stock > 10 pcs
    Order by midnight, get it at the AlzaBox in the morning.
    Info
    Order Code: DELND107
    4.6 11×
    Watch Price/Availability
    SAGE SCC101 ECO Descaler 6 pcs
    Descaler - for Sage espresso levers, pack of 6, ECO pack
    Buy with code ALZADNI10 The discount code gives the option of applying a discount on a given product when entering the code in the shopping cart. Získajte zľavu 10 % s kódom ALZADNI10. Kliknite a kód sa uplatní automaticky. 20.24 €
      22.49 €
    Buy
    In stock > 10 pcs
    Order by midnight, get it at the AlzaBox in the morning.
    Info
    Order Code: SAGOD5770
    4.8 11×
    Watch Price/Availability
    De'Longhi DLSC084
    Grounds Container - 105 mm diameter, stainless steel design, removable rubber rod with iron core for easy and trouble-free disposal of coffee grounds, non-slip rubber base
      28.90 €
    Buy
    In stock > 10 pcs
    Order by midnight, get it at the AlzaBox in the morning.
    Info
    Order Code: DELOK040
    4.8 57×
    Watch Price/Availability
    Moccamaster No. 4
    Coffee Maker Filter paper filter, 100 pc(s) in package
      4.19 €
    Buy
    In stock > 20 pcs
    Order by midnight, get it at the AlzaBox in the morning.
    Info
    Order Code: MOCFI24
    4.9 250×
    Watch Price/Availability
    LAMART Milk jug 600ml KAFFE LT7084
    Milk Pitcher - for whipping, stainless steel container with handle, volume 600 ml, scale of measurement included, silver colour, weight 259 g
    Buy with code ALZADNI20 The discount code gives the option of applying a discount on a given product when entering the code in the shopping cart. Získajte zľavu 20% s kódom ALZADNI20. Kliknite a kód sa uplatní automaticky. 7.19 €
      8.99 €
    Buy
    In stock > 10 pcs
    Order by midnight, get it at the AlzaBox in the morning.
    Info
    Order Code: LAMknv41
    4.8 120×
    Watch Price/Availability
    Aqua Crystalis AC-CLEAN for PHILIPS/SAECO coffee machines (AquaClean filter replacement)
    Coffee Maker Filter water filter, for the following coffee machines:Philips and Saeco , reduces water hardness and removes unwanted particles from the water, 1 pc(s) in package
      7.69 €
    Buy
    In stock > 10 pcs
    Order by midnight, get it at the AlzaBox in the morning.
    Info
    Order Code: AQCfil004
    24 more... Top
    1 ... 45678 ... 78
     
    In the category Coffee Machine Accessories on Alza.sk, we currently have a total of 1851 products, which you can easily buy online and get quickly delivered. See all of your purchases and make orders on our easy-to-use app.
    Check out products sorted by price starting with the lowest price in the category cheap coffee Machine Accessories Check out products sorted by price starting with the highest price in the category best sellers, best coffee Machine Accessories You’ll find products sorted by reviews starting from the highest ranked in coffee Machine Accessories reviews