Dell Inspiron 14z (5400) Touch, Silver

Tablet PC - Intel Core i5 1035G1 Ice Lake, touchscreen 14" IPS glossy 1920 × 1080, RAM 8GB DDR4, Intel UHD Graphics G1, SSD 512GB, backlit keyboard, webcam, USB 3.2 Gen 1, USB-C, fingerprint reader, WiFi 802.11ac, 3-cell battery of 40 Wh, Windows 10 Pro (NBD)
Code:  ADC134g0 Producer's Website:

Don't like the alternatives? Choose from the full product list

Dell Inspiron 14z (5400) Touch, Silver

The compact, convertible Dell Inspiron tablet pc is extremely comfortable to handle and has a touchscreen, transforming it into a tablet when needed. The Dell Inspiron 14z (5400) Touch, Silver boasts a clever configuration that makes it ideal for students and other users who require good computer performance. Better yet, all this power and speed is packed into a nicely compact body. The device incorporates a dynamic and efficient quad-core Intel Core i5 processor. For your files there is a sizable SSD that speeds up the entire system. The hybrid's features include a backlit keyboard for easier night time typing. A fast and reliable fingerprint reader protects your privacy and data. Also worth mentioning is the preinstalled Windows 10 Pro operating system.

Key Features of the 14" Dell Inspiron 14z (5400) Touch, Silver Compact PC Tablet

  • Flip over the keyboard and you can use it as a tablet
  • Dell Inspiron PC tablet is equipped with a 14" touchscreen display
  • IPS panel technology with Full HD resolution
  • Intel Core i5 1035G1 Ice Lake processor
  • 512GB SSD capacity
  • The keyboard is complemented by effective backlighting
  • Fingerprint reader for quick and easy login
  • Dell Inspiron 14z (5400) Touch, Silver Tablet PC is powered by Windows 10 Pro
  • The integrated battery lasts up to 9,8 hr(s)
  • Features a USB-C charging connector
  • Classy and luxurious grey chassis colour
  • Weight: 1.72kg
  • Dell tablet PC dimensions: 324.3 × 18.94 × 222.83mm

Dell Inspiron 14z (5400) Touch, Silver Tablet PC and Innovative 2-in-1 Solution

The amazing touchscreen of the Dell tablet excels even when you use it as a classic notebook. You can use it to zoom in on content, quickly scroll through documents, or employ gesture control. The 2-in-1 construction means the model Dell Inspiron has a practical flippable keyboard. You will get both a laptop and a tablet at the same time,, with its connectors and inputs located on the keyboard part. This practical construction almost tailor-made for watching movies, with the keyboard serving as a stand. The model is an amazing tool if you need to take notes and draw sketches often.

What Processor and SSD Storage Solution Does the Dell Inspiron 14z (5400) Touch, Silver Offer?

The hybrid is powered by a quad-core Intel Core i5 1035G1 Ice Lake processor clocked at 1GHz. In Turbo Boost mode, the processor clock speed rises to up to 3.6 GHz. To ensure proper speed and performance, the model features DDR4 system memory with a total capacity of 8GB. The Dell Inspiron 14z (5400) Touch, Silver features a storage capacity of 512GB for your files and program installation. To keep with the times, the model is equipped with an SSD. Unlike classic hard drives, SSDs don't have any mechanical parts, making them exceptionally reliable, fast, and shock-resistant. The Dell computer can work unplugged for up to 9.8 hr(s), and the battery contains 3 cells. The laptop model is notable for its charging using a simple USB-C cable.

Dell Display and Graphics Card

The Dell Inspiron 14z (5400) Touch, Silver features a 14" touchscreen display with 1920 × 1080 px Full HD resolution, presently the most widely used resolution on the market that provides a sharp and detailed picture. The glossy display ensures bright and intense colours. The IPS technology delivers excellent picture quality. Its advantages include great viewing angles and is popular for its accurate colour rendering. The touchscreen display of the of the Dell PC tablet has a refresh rate of 60 Hz. The graphics card is integrated and designed for less demanding use. The model has an Intel UHD Graphics G1.

Dell Inspiron Connectivity and Connectors

The tablet PC is equipped with Bluetooth v5.0 technology for wireless connection with other electronic devices. The WiFi module uses WiFi 5 technology. If you want to hook up some external monitors, the PC tablet has the Dell Inspiron 14z (5400) Touch, Silver interface HDMI. The device delivers the versatile, 2× USB 3.2 Gen 1 (USB 3.0) USB interface suitable for connecting a mouse, keyboard, or external drive. The very popular USB-C connector is also included in the selection and can even be used for charging. The Dell Inspiron is also equipped with a 3.5mm jack for your speakers or headphones. Both photographers and ordinary users will appreciate the comfort provided by the integrated memory card reader. There is also a webcam for keeping in touch with your friends, coworkers and family, with a working resolution of 720 px.

Specifications

SSD capacity
512 GB (0.51 TB)
Size of operational RAM
8 GB
Processor model number
Intel Core i5 1035G1 Ice Lake
Processor frequency
1 GHz (1,000 MHz)
Storage Type
SSD
Display size
14"
Storage capacity (total)
512 GB
Equipment
Backlit keyboard, Fingerprint Reader, Memory Card Reader, Operating system, Touch display

Display

Display size
14"
Display refresh rate
60 Hz
Aspect Ratio
16:9
Display resolution
1920 × 1080 px

Processor

Processor type
Intel Core i5
Processor model number
Intel Core i5 1035G1 Ice Lake
Number of processor cores
4 ×
Processor frequency
1 GHz (1,000 MHz)
Core boost frequency
3.6 GHz (3,600 MHz)
Cache processor
6 MB

Memory

Size of operational RAM
8 GB
Memory frequency
3,200 MHz (3.2 GHz)
Number of installed slots
1 ×
Total number of slots
2×

GPU series/model

Graphics card series
Intel
Model graphics cards
Intel UHD Graphics G1

Operating system

Operating system
Windows 10 Pro

Hard drive

Storage Type
SSD
Storage capacity (total)
512 GB
SSD capacity
512 GB (0.51 TB)

Equipment

Equipment
Backlit keyboard, Fingerprint Reader, Memory Card Reader, Operating system, Touch display
Webcam
720 px

Battery

USB-C charging
Can be charged via USB-C
Battery capacity
40 Wh
Number of cells
3pc(s)
Maximum battery capacity
9.8 h

Construction

Convertibility
Reflexive

Weight

Weight
1.72 kg

Dimensions

Width
324.3 mm
Maximum height
18.94 mm
Depth
222.83 mm

Keyboard layout

Keyboard language
CZ, SK

Product series

Laptop Series
Dell Inspiron

Warranty

Extended warranty
Next Business Day (NBD)

Package contents

Package includes
Power adapter

Power outlet type

Country
Austria, Croatia, Czechia, France, Germany, Hungary, Poland, Romania, Russia, Slovakia, Slovenia
More Specifications

Dell Products, Raheen Business Park, Limerick, Ireland, [email protected], www.dell.com


This American multinational corporation based in Round Rock (Texas, USA) is a leading player in the field of information technology. The Dell brand carries the hallmark of quality and is known throughout the world. In 2010, it ranked fifth in the poll of most admired computer companies.

Dell's operations are incredibly broad - the company can be found not only in personal computers, servers, storage devices, switches, software and peripherals, but also HDTV, cameras, printers and MP3 players. The company, whose history began in 1984, now ranks among the giants in the field.

Note:
  • Information about displayed capacity in Windows operating system.
  • Details of endurance when running on battery.
  • More information about installation media and the possibilities of operating system recovery.
  • 2-in-1 configuration is fixed, they cannot be edited in any way. It is only possible to change memory or hard drives, while the original components are stored for possible future claims.

Specifications can be changed without notice. Images are for illustrative purposes only.

There are no posts in this discussion.
Accessories for Dell Inspiron 14z (5400) Touch, Silver